mount: could not find any free loop device

This forum discusses topics about the Ultimate Deployment Appliance

Moderators: the_dude, Posters

mount: could not find any free loop device

Postby icehacker » Sun Apr 26, 2009 11:50 am

i am getting thease errors when i boot / shutdown can someone help me with it

Problems :

1. Network dose not work at boot . i cant even ping [someties]
2. Shares dont work [sometimes]

Image

Image

Image

Image

after 2 or 3 reboots it starts working

i also tried this to no avail.

Code: Select all
Loop devices
============

Increasing the number of loop devices
-------------------------------------
If you see "mount: could not find any free loop device" you have
to increase the number of loop devices by adding the following
to /etc/modprobe.conf on a 2.6 kernel (or /etc/modules.conf on
a 2.4 kernel).

----
options loop max_loop=64
----

To make this active, unmount all loop-mounts and then remove the loop
module from the kernel:

----
rmmod loop
----

Or alternatively, reboot your system :)


Verify the maximum number of loop devices
-----------------------------------------
You can verify the new maximum number of loop devices by doing:

   dmesg | grep loop:

You should see something similar to:

   Aug  9 16:36:20 emyn kernel: loop: loaded (max 256 devices)


Creating extra loop device entries
----------------------------------
Also make sure you have enough devices available. You can
check how many you have by doing:

   ls -d /dev/loop*

An easy way to create more, is by doing:

   for i in $(seq 0 255); do
      mknod -m0660 /dev/loop$i b 7 $i
      chown root.disk /dev/loop$i
   done

You can have up to 256 loop devices mounted.

PS Unfortunately SLES9 has compiled the loop module inside the kernel,
therefor you have to add 'max_loop=64' to the kernel parameters directly
and you require a reboot.

---
Please send me improvements to this document.
]:::[-iCE|HACKER-]:::[
icehacker
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: mount: could not find any free loop device

Postby adamdressller80 » Sat Feb 05, 2011 8:27 am

Icebreaker you my have a problem with your network controller, or minor problem with your OS.
adamdressller80
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:37 pm


Return to Ultimate Deployment Appliance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron