issues with SMB mounts

This forum discusses topics about the Ultimate Deployment Appliance

Moderators: the_dude, Posters

issues with SMB mounts

Postby belt » Thu Aug 09, 2007 12:10 pm

I've found 2 issues with SMB mounts:
1) spaces in filename not supported: if i want to mount an iso that has spaces, it returns an error when mounting it, even though the drop-down list shows them perfectly.
2) If i add a second SMB mount, i can't see the filelist anymore on any of the mounts until i unmount/delete the 2nd smb share.
and even then it's unstable, because if i exit there and try to config an OS again, the list is empty, even with the smb unmounted and deleted.
3) restarting the UDA has the same effect, i can't see the list of files anymore, even though it says "mounted", when booting, i notice that when it tries to mount the ISO file, it returns "FAILED", but continues the booting process.
when this happens i need to delete everything, recreate the mount, reconfig the OS, create the template, etc.
4) after deleting everything and rebooting, i think the entire system broke as the list of ISOs does not appear anymore
belt
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:36 pm

Postby the_dude » Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:08 pm

Belt,

You may need to do some editing in /var/public/conf/mounts.conf

Delete all info and paste the following 2 lines in there.

LOCAL;DISK1;localhost;DISK1;;;
LOCAL;DISK2;localhost;DISK2;;;

Use nano or vi to edit the file (not notepad, it will leave ^M's in your file)
You may also need to edit the /etc/fstab and delete all the lines that refer to the mounts you added with spaces in them.

Then from the web-interface recreate your mounts first and then configure your OS-es again.

Let me know if it worked!
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Postby belt » Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:03 pm

i deleted the mount on the webif first, then edited the mountd.conf, but it already had those exact 2 lines.
also fstab doesn't have any external mounts nor mounts with spaces.

i remount the original smb share and the missing filelist persists.
belt
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:36 pm

Postby the_dude » Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:15 pm

Could you go to the webpage where you would expect the filelist and view the page source? If you see a filelist in the source then your browser doesn't do javascript, otherwise there's something in the code...
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Postby belt » Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:21 pm

it returns a javascript warning about "object not found", i've just reinstalled uda, no point in wasting more time racking my brains, if it happens again then i'll recheck.
the browser can't be the problem, it's IE7 and it worked before the uda reboot.

reinstalled from the zip file.. same issue :(

the source of the site shows the iso files, but the warning says:
line 117 char 1
object expected
code 0
http://10.10.100.32/cgi-bin/uda.pl?acti ... s&os=wi2k3

i've refreshed the page, hard refreshed it, no work
belt
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:36 pm

Postby the_dude » Mon Aug 13, 2007 11:30 am

Please post the contents of the page source. Looks like a problem with the javascript in the resulting page... BUt I can't debug without the page source.
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Postby belt » Mon Aug 13, 2007 12:50 pm

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>UDA</TITLE>
<STYLE>
body { color: black; background: white; font-family: arial,sans-serif;
margin-left: 5%; margin-right: 5%;}
pre { color: black; background: #99CCFF; font-family: monospace; border: solid;
border-width: thin; padding: 0.5em;}
h1 { font-size: 200%; color: #05057A;}
h2 { font-size: 150%; color: #05057A; margin-left: -1%;}
h3 { font-size: 125%; color: black;}
td { font-size: 75%;}
div.box { border: solid; border-width: thin; width: 100% }
div.center { text-align:center }
.right { float:right }
.left { float:left }
div.color {
background: #ADD7E6;
padding: 0.5em;
border: none;
font-family: monospace;
}
strong { font-size: 90%; color: red }
.gb { color: #197D1D; font-size: 110%; }
.noborder { border-style: none }
li.sp { padding-bottom:12px }

a:link {color:blue}
a:visited {color:purple}
a:focus {color:teal}
a:hover {color:teal}
a:active {color:red}
</STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<TABLE CELLPADDING=0 BORDER=0 CELLSPACING=0 WIDTH=100%>
<TR WIDTH=100%>
<TD COLSPAN=6 BGCOLOR=#446677 WIDTH=100%>
<CENTER><H1><FONT COLOR=WHITE>Ultimate Deployment Appliance</FONT></H1></CENTER>
<CENTER><FONT COLOR=WHITE>Version 1.4</FONT></CENTER><BR>
</TD>
</TR>
<TR WIDTH=100% BGCOLOR=#446677>
<TD WIDTH=16%><CENTER><A HREF="/index.html"><FONT COLOR=WHITE>Home</FONT></A></CENTER></TD>
<TD WIDTH=16%><CENTER><A HREF="?action=mounts"><FONT COLOR=WHITE>Mounts Points</FONT></A></CENTER></TD>
<TD WIDTH=17%><CENTER><A HREF="?action=os"><FONT COLOR=WHITE>OS</FONT></A></CENTER></TD>
<TD WIDTH=17%><CENTER><A HREF="?action=template"><FONT COLOR=WHITE>Templates</FONT></A></CENTER></TD>
<TD WIDTH=16%><CENTER><A HREF="?action=services"><FONT COLOR=WHITE>Services</FONT></A></CENTER></TD>
<TD WIDTH=16%><CENTER><A HREF="?action=system"><FONT COLOR=WHITE>System</FONT></A></CENTER></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
<H1>Configuring OS winxp</H1>
<script type="text/javascript">
function Reload()
{
var classarray= new Array ()
classarray[0]='isos;Acrobat 7 professional multilenguaje.iso'
classarray[1]='isos;CA_ITM_complete.iso'
classarray[2]='isos;DVD03094212E DSM r11.2.iso'
classarray[3]='isos;DVD10162323M eSCC r8 sp1 CR1.iso'
classarray[4]='isos;Etrust AV 8.iso'
classarray[5]='isos;Exchange 2003 Enterprise.iso'
classarray[6]='isos;Ghost 8.0 Corporate.ISO'
classarray[7]='isos;Hiren's.BootCD.9.1.iso'
classarray[8]='isos;itm81.iso'
classarray[9]='isos;Microsoft Exchange 2007 Standard Enterprise DVD.iso'
classarray[10]='isos;Microsoft Sql Server 2005 Standard Edition.iso'
classarray[11]='isos;Office 2003 (5 Cds En 1) Con Sp1 Integrado Espa?ol.iso'
classarray[12]='isos;Office 2007 Enterprise Espa?ol.iso'
classarray[13]='isos;SQL 2005 32-bit Enterprise.iso'
classarray[14]='isos;SQL 2005 32-Bit Workgroup.iso'
classarray[15]='isos;SQL 2005 64-bit standard.iso'
classarray[16]='isos;SQL2k ent-dev.ISO'
classarray[17]='isos;Sybase Powerbuilder 10.5 Ent.iso'
classarray[18]='isos;Unicenter Remote Control version 6.0 SP1 CD 1-2 g0407.iso'
classarray[19]='isos;Win XP Pro X64 Corp.iso'
classarray[20]='isos;win2k3 vlp (standard-enterprise).ISO'
classarray[21]='isos;Windows 2003 r2 Enterprise VLK CD1.iso'
classarray[22]='isos;Windows 2003 r2 Enterprise VLK CD2.iso'
classarray[23]='isos;Windows 2003 R2 standard VLK CD1 spanish.iso'
classarray[24]='isos;Windows 2003 R2 standard VLK CD1.iso'
classarray[25]='isos;Windows 2003 R2 standard VLK CD2 spanish.iso'
classarray[26]='isos;Windows 2003 R2 standard VLK CD2.iso'
classarray[27]='isos;Windows 2003 r2 x64 Enterprise CD1.iso'
classarray[28]='isos;Windows 2003 r2 x64 Enterprise CD2.iso'
classarray[29]='isos;Windows 2003 R2 x64 standard VLK CD1.iso'
classarray[30]='isos;Windows 2003 R2 x64 standard VLK CD2.iso'
classarray[31]='isos;Windows 2003 STD ENG CORP + SP1.iso'
classarray[32]='isos;Windows Right management services 1.0 sp1.iso'
classarray[33]='isos;Windows x64 6 en 1 Dvd.iso'
classarray[34]='isos;WinVista32bitEsp.iso'
classarray[35]='isos;WinXPProCorp+SP2.ISO'
for (q=document.forms[0].ISOFILE.options.length;q>=0;q--)
{
document.forms[0].ISOFILE.options[q]=null ;
}

for (i=0; i<classarray.length; i++)
{
var pos=classarray[i].indexOf(";")
var myclass = classarray[i].substr(0,pos)
var mysubclass=classarray[i].substr(pos+1,classarray[i].length+1)
if ( myclass == document.forms[0].SHARE.options[document.forms[0].SHARE.selectedIndex].text)
{
myEle = document.createElement("option") ;
myEle.text = mysubclass ;
document.forms[0].ISOFILE.options.add(new Option(mysubclass,mysubclass)) ;
// document.forms[0].ISOFILE.options.add(new Option(mysubclass,mysubclass)) ;
}
}
}
</script>
<body>
<FORM NAME=configureos METHOD=POST ACTION="uda.pl">
<INPUT TYPE=HIDDEN NAME=action VALUE=importos>
<INPUT TYPE=HIDDEN NAME=OSID VALUE=winxp>
<TABLE><TR><TD>Share</TD><TD><SELECT NAME=SHARE ONCHANGE="Reload()">
<OPTION VALUE=DISK1>DISK1</OPTION><OPTION VALUE=DISK2>DISK2</OPTION><OPTION VALUE=isos>isos</OPTION></SELECT>
</TD></TR>
<TR><TD>ISO Filename</TD><TD><SELECT NAME=ISOFILE></SELECT></TD></TR>
</TABLE>
<INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT VALUE=OK>
</FORM>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript>
Reload()
</SCRIPT>
belt
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:36 pm

Postby admin » Tue Aug 14, 2007 7:06 am

Thr problem is in the following filename:

Hiren's.BootCD.9.1.iso

Leave out the single quote ' (rename the file).
I've tested with firefox, I'm not sure if IE will work.

The javascript engine thinks the string ends after the quote...
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 7:58 am

Postby belt » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:08 pm

worked!.

the_dude, that leaves the subject of spaces in filenames, any chance of editing a config file to make it work?
belt
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:36 pm

Postby the_dude » Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:40 pm

There's no use in editing the config files. It just won't work... I'll see if I can fix this bug in the next release. Just rename the file(s) for now...
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: issues with SMB mounts

Postby advholder » Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:56 am

Bug report
Uda 2.0b17 on VMWare Workstation 7.1.0 build-261024

# smbcontrol -h
... few lines there ...
-V, --version Print version
Segmentation fault
advholder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:22 am


Return to Ultimate Deployment Appliance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron