UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Share your thoughts on the UDA 2.0

Moderators: the_dude, Posters

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby the_dude » Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:22 pm

Thanks for the bugfix! I've changed it in the code. It should be there in the next build, current build is 5 so should be fixed in 6 and above)
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby denman121 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:13 am

Vette lauwe shit man!
denman121
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 10:10 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby gabrie » Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:03 am

[quote="pcvr"]After playing around with the UDA 2.0 Build 5 for a while, I have some feature requests regarding to the menu system. Some of them I reported already, but I'll put them down here again for a complete overview.

First of all: the menu system is very nice and user-friendly enough, but I like to see some additional features:
- The possibility to change the title line of the menu system
- The possibility to set a default item which is booted after a configurable timeout has expired


Patrick van Rantwijk
CDG Europe B.V.[/quote]

Hi Patrick

Have a look at my post on my website, this might help you: http://www.gabesvirtualworld.com/?p=585

Gabrie
gabrie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 1:14 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby jatwell » Mon Jul 20, 2009 6:12 pm

I cannot seem to get Subtemplates to work. I'm using this to deploy ESX35. Everything in the kickstart works great thanks to the workaround that pcvr provided with the ^m characters.

I'm using the latest build 5. Every time I try to add fields only under Subtemplates, it will save. When I go back and enter the variable list, I keep getting an error message.

For Instance, entering:

SUBTEMPLATE;IPADDRESS;VMNIC

I can click save and it's fine. If I go back to do a manual edit and add the below so the full edit box looks like this:

SUBTEMPLATE;IPADDRESS;VMNIC
esxserver1;10.0.0.1;vmnic0
esxserver2;10.0.0.2;vmnic1
esxserver3;10.0.0.3;vmnic1
esxserver4;10.0.0.4;vmnic0

Click save and I get Invalid fieldname found "VMNIC"

I've tried everything I could think of, changing browsers, etc. Any clue?
jatwell
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:20 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby the_dude » Tue Jul 21, 2009 11:49 am

There may be a trailing ^M character behind the VMNIC variable.

Can you try to some things like:
* Add another column to the variables and values and see if it still dislikes the last column
* Use wordpad for editing and then cut and paste from there (wordpad)
* try firefox
I'm not at my development machine right now, I'll have a look inside the code later. Can you tell me in the meantime what happens when you try these hists?
And can you please tell me what browser on what platform you are using (I'm guessing ie on windows, but what versions?)
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby the_dude » Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:16 am

I've received other comments about the subtemplates giving this error message. I've looked into the code and all I changed was the linewrap setting of the subtemplate textarea. In the previous build the wrap was on, I turned it off, but now we're getting this error. (I've never experienced this, but I'm using neither IE nor Windows. Maybe its a combination.)
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby nkange » Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:21 pm

the_dude wrote:Patrick,
About the ^M characters: Can you try the following:
in /var/public/cgi-bin/kickstart.pl

can you add the following lines in the sub kickstart_ApplyConfigureTemplate:
Code: Select all
  local($command)="/usr/bin/dos2unix $tmpfile";
  local($result)=&RunCommand($command,"Enforcing unix format","verbose");


near the end like so:
Code: Select all
  local($command)="/usr/bin/dos2unix $tmpfile";
  local($result)=&RunCommand($command,"Enforcing unix format","verbose");

  &RunCommand("cp $tmpfile $formdata{CONFIGFILE1}","Copying temporary file |$tmpfile| to |$formdata{CONFIGFILE1}|\n");
  unlink($tmpfile);

  return 0;
}


(Should work, but haven't tested it since I'm not at my machine right now)



This worked fine for me!

Thanks!
nkange
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 7:23 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby the_dude » Thu Jul 23, 2009 3:35 pm

Here's a fix for the invalid field name for subtemplates:

Edit: /var/public/www/js/validatesubtemplates.js

Add a line below this one:
Code: Select all
linecount++;


So that it becomes:
Code: Select all
linecount++;
linearray[i]=linearray[i].replace(/\s+$/g,"");


Will be fixed in the next build (after build 5)
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby halibut » Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:13 pm

I would of started a new post, but I see that it has been disabled.

Simple question:

I am having a wonderful time trying to add storage to the webinterface. CIFS doesn't work, (return code -22), I gave it a 20 GB Virtual Disk, and mounted it using the mount command. Yet I can't figure out how to add it in the webinterface. ?
halibut
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:49 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby the_dude » Mon Jul 27, 2009 1:37 pm

I'm guessing you want to add local storage to the UDA, right?
The trick is not to mount it at all, just go to
* (You would need to umount first)
* System->Storage
* Highlight the 'partition' you want to extend and click 'extend'
* Highlight the virtual disk you added and click OK

That should do the job. I'm aware of the fact that 'storage' is used in two ways:
- Local storage
- Network storage
Maybe I should do some renaming to end the confusion.

Good luck
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby halibut » Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:06 pm

Cool that did it. I was looking in the wrong area.

the_dude wrote:I'm guessing you want to add local storage to the UDA, right?
The trick is not to mount it at all, just go to
* (You would need to umount first)
* System->Storage
* Highlight the 'partition' you want to extend and click 'extend'
* Highlight the virtual disk you added and click OK

That should do the job. I'm aware of the fact that 'storage' is used in two ways:
- Local storage
- Network storage
Maybe I should do some renaming to end the confusion.

Good luck
halibut
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:49 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby Steven715 » Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:31 pm

This message is for pcvr with regards to changing the menu.
I hope that i will have the answer for you.
I Compleatley changed min including sub menus which is realy easy todo.
For this you can use WinSCP this is much easier or you can use vi.
Step 1 Navigate to /var/public/tftproot/pxelinux.cfg
Step 2 Make a copy of the file default call it something like default.org
Step 3 Edit the default file.
Hear is an example of mine


Code: Select all
default menu.c32
prompt 0
menu title Ultimate Network Boot Menu For Steven's Network

label localboot
MENU LABEL > ^Boot from first local harddrive
localboot 0

label Install Menu
MENU LABEL > ^Install Menu
Kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/install.conf

label Live CD's Menu
Menu Label > ^Live CD's Menu
kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/livecds.conf

label  ISCSI/Network Boot Menu
Menu Label > ^Network Boot/ISCSI Menu
kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/iscsi.conf

label Boot Utilitys
Menu Label > ^Boot Utilitys
kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/bootutil.conf

LABEL hddUtils
MENU LABEL > ^Harddrive Utilitys
kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/diskutil.conf

label reboot
MENU LABEL > ^Reboot
kernel reboot.com

label shutdown
MENU LABEL > ^Shutdown
kernel halt.com



(The ^sighn is so that it will hi light the letter in this case the letter B this will be white and when you press the letter B it will jump to that option
the localboot 0 command boots from harddrive.
where it says prompt =0 change this to 300 this number will give you a few seconds before it autoboots to the default selection.
The titles with the .conf files are the submenus and in the sub menus is similer to what you have in your default menu. I will post a sample.
This is My Install menu.
The graphics.conf simpley makes the menu smaller and also it dont show the " Press [Tab]to edit options.

Code: Select all
MENU TITLE Install menu

Label up
menu Label > Main Menu
kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/default

Label WinSrv
Menu Label > Install Windows Server 2003
KERNEL menu.c32
APPEND pxelinux.cfg/templates/WinSrv.menu

Label winxp
Menu Label > Install Windows XP Professional
kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/templates/WinXP.menu

Label Up
menu label > Main Menu
kernel menu.c32
append pxelinux.cfg/default

The Shutdown and reboot commands have a run file the shutdown is halt.com
And reboot.com. I hope that this will help you.
I have spent alot of time on these menus so i hope that this will help you.
Im sorry if this is porley written i am currentley holding my 8 month old daughter whilest she is sleeping. Aww
I wrote most of this post for someone else but this was simmiler so i thoiught i would copy some of it. i did wright that one as well :P
Good luck and i hope that you will get on fine.
As for a feature request i woul love to install windows vista from uda this is truley an execlent tool. PLEASE KEEP UP THE GOOD WORK WELL DONE!!!!!
Steven715
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:54 am

MAC address for subtamplates?

Postby mikeo » Sat Aug 29, 2009 6:57 am

All,
Is there a way to bind a subtemplate to a specific MAC address? I've got a large number of blades that I need to install to and every time I get a new one I would like to just edit one line in a subtemplate with the needed variables instead of having to copy the entire template. Any ideas on how to do this?

If this has been discussed before and I missed it please point me to the correct thread and I'll read up more...

Thank you!
mikeo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:23 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby WARLOCK » Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:58 am

The "No COS added by user" error as some have already pointed out is that esx4 when it builds creates avirtual switch with a random mac and then tries to build off that.

This is fine if you have an open DHCP server and avaliable IP, However if like me you are using DHCP but only with reservations then the error appears as teh virtual switch does not get given an IP.


There is a fix however, if you edit the menu file and add to the bottom of each menu item for ESX4 "IPAPPEND 1" the server will boot and build of the first nic and this will not be an issue.
eg. (subtemplate)
LABEL DERBLESX31
MENU LABEL DERBLESX31
KERNEL vmlinuz.esx4.ESX_4_0_0_164009
APPEND ks=http://10.1.101.46/kickstart/ESX4/DERBLESX31.cfg initrd=initrd.esx4.ESX_4_0_0_164009 mem=512M
IPAPPEND 1

Here is the problem though every time you make a change and save the menu file the IPAPPEND 1 get's removed,
How can I included it the tempales automatially.
WARLOCK
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:46 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby gmikej » Wed Sep 02, 2009 3:18 pm

I am encountering an issue when trying to connect the ESX 4.0 iso image.

I go to OS > New >
Flavor Name: ESX4
Operating System: VMWare ESX Server 4.x.x
Next >
Connect to the .iso (64bit ESXi 4.0 straight off of VMWare's website)
Finish >
Error
Could not copy vmlinuz/var/public/www/esx4/ESX4/isolinux/vmlinuz to /var/public/tftproot/vmlinuz.esx4.ESX4

Any ideas?
Thanks for this great product,
Mike Johnson
Systems Admin

PS: I tried creating a new topic but that doesn't appear to be an option.
gmikej
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 1:13 am

PreviousNext

Return to UDA 2.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron