UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Share your thoughts on the UDA 2.0

Moderators: the_dude, Posters

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby GIOVANNI » Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:24 pm

Hello,

sry but i have a little problem.

How can i make my local storage higher, to have more space available?

When i mount a new storage i become this error:

mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on //GIOVANNI-PCf/Daten,
missing codepage or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so




Error

Could not apply mount configuration for

Can one of you help me please?

Thanks a lot
GIOVANNI
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:31 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby TheyCallMeZ » Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:15 pm

I assume you are trying to mount a samba share. I had the same issue and had to resort to using the IP address instead of the netbios name and it worked like a charm for me from there.
TheyCallMeZ
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:15 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby GIOVANNI » Mon Oct 05, 2009 6:48 pm

Thanks for your Reply. But I have it done know.
I have partition my harddrive in ext3 mit fdisk on the CentOS System and put it to the local storage.
Now i have more storage to put in the iso files.

But now i standing at a new problem.
When the Client boots from pxe the test iso winxp, i become ever this error message:

Die Datei \windows5\Wintest\i386\KDCOM.DLL konnte nicht geladen werden.
Der Fehlercode ist 21.
Setup kann nicht fortgesetzt werden. Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste, um Setup zu beenden.

Please help me by this problem. I have used more than one iso file, but the problem come ever.
GIOVANNI
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:31 pm

Install won't start

Postby pottsm » Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:14 pm

I hesitate to post this, because I *know* it'll be something simple... ;-)

Whenever I try to initiate an install of ESX, the install stops at the "select a language" screen. In the past (UDA 1.4) this was usually due to a networking issue (misconfigured IP segment, VLANs, etc.) but nothing seems to resolve my problem. I've even put the UDA and ESX box on a crossover cable to make it as simple as possible...

I am getting an IP via the UDA-supplied DHCP, I do see the menu and submenu, and the "select a language" stuff comes up sometime after the loading of the megaraid driver.

Any ideas?
pottsm
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 1:46 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby pottsm » Wed Oct 07, 2009 12:34 pm

FWIW, if I select a language and keyboard, I eventually get dumped into a screen that says "no driver found." I then have an option to pick a driver, and I'm presented with a bunch of network card drivers. This is a standard Dell 1950...
pottsm
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 1:46 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby perrybright » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:23 am

I finally broke out 2.0 today and created an ESX installation. I uploaded my nosan-esx iso and created a template. I PXE booted the server and go the menu with the new template I created. Selected my NIC...it got its IP then the error "unable to retrieve the install image". I hit enter and the next screen had the IP of my UDA and the path to the template and mount point I created in the previous steps. What am I doing wrong? Your help is really appreciated. Below is my configuration I put in the advanced field for the template.

###########################################################################################333
#Base Template for ucvid01

# Regional Settings
keyboard us
lang en_US
langsupport --default en_US
timezone

# Installation settings
skipx
mouse none
firewall --disabled
#To generate the encrypted password, run "/sbin/grub-md5-crypt" from an ESX box
rootpw password

reboot
install
url --url http://X.X.91.254/esx3/u4/

# Driver disks

# Load drivers

# Bootloader options
bootloader --location=mbr --driveorder cciss/c0d0

# Authentication
auth --enableshadow --enablemd5

# Partitioning
clearpart --all --drives cciss/c0d0 --initlabel
part /boot --fstype ext3 --size 250 --ondisk cciss/c0d0 --asprimary
part swap --size 1600 --ondisk cciss/c0d0 --asprimary
part / --fstype ext3 --size 5120 --ondisk cciss/c0d0 --asprimary
part /var/updates --fstype ext3 --size 5120 --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part /var/log --fstype ext3 --size 5120 --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part /opt --fstype ext3 --size 5120 --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part None --fstype vmkcore --size 102 --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part None --fstype vmfs3 --size 1 --grow --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part /tmp --fstype ext3 --size 10240 --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part /home --fstype ext3 --size 2048 --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part /usr --fstype ext3 --size 2048 --ondisk cciss/c0d0
part /vmimages --fstype ext3 --size 2048 --ondisk cciss/c0d0

# Network Configurations
network --device eth0 --bootproto static --ip X.X.91.138 --netmask 255.255.248.0 --gateway X.X.88.1 --nameserver X.X.128.2 --hostname ucvid01.aero.org --addvmportgroup=0

# VMWare License options
vmaccepteula
vmlicense --mode=server --server=27000@agovirt00.aero.org --edition=esxfull --features=backup,vsmp

%vmlicense_text

%packages
@base

%post
# Your postinstall script goes here!
cat > /tmp/esxcfg.sh <<\EOF1
#!/bin/sh
# Configure ESX Server

#Create the consult user
/usr/sbin/useradd -p 'password' consult

# Enable the SSH client (From this ESX host to another)
esxcfg-firewall -e sshClient

# Open port for Update Manager
esxcfg-firewall -o 8081,tcp,out,UpdateManager

#echo Permitting root access via SSH >> /var/log/esx-uda-build.log
#DANGEROUS Allow ROOT access using SSH
#sed -e 's/PermitRootLogin no/PermitRootLogin yes/' /etc/ssh/sshd_config > /etc/ssh/sshd_config.new
#mv -f /etc/ssh/sshd_config.new /etc/ssh/sshd_config
#service sshd restart

#Add vSwitches
esxcfg-vswitch -a vSwitch1
esxcfg-vswitch -a vSwitch2

#Associate NICs with vSwitches
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic1 vSwitch0
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic3 vSwitch0
esxcfg-vswitch -U vmnic0 vSwitch0
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic2 vSwitch1
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic5 vSwitch1
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic0 vSwitch2
esxcfg-vswitch -L vmnic4 vSwitch2

#Create the VMotion port group on vSwitch1
esxcfg-vswitch -A VMotion vSwitch1
#esxcfg-vswitch --vlan 0 --pg VMotion vSwitch0
esxcfg-vmknic -a VMotion -i 192.168.0.12 -n 255.255.255.0
#esxcfg-route

#Create the Bonded VDI Production port group on vSwitch2
esxcfg-vswitch -A 'Bonded VDI Production' vSwitch2
#esxcfg-vswitch --vlan 12 --pg VLAN12 vSwitch2

#Create local VMFS LUN
vmkfstools -C vmfs3 -S ucvid01-local vmhba0:0:0:12

# Restart VMware Management (sync's Host and VirtualCenter)
service mgmt-vmware restart
sleep 60

#####Enable VMotion
#Get vmk number and set variable vmk_nic
vmk_nic=`vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/vmotion/netconfig_get |grep -i device |awk -F '"' '{print $2}'`

#Enable vmotion
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/vmotion/vnic_set `echo $vmk_nic`

#Set rolling failover for all vSwitches - rolling failover is now called failback and the boolean values are reversed
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicteaming-rollingorder=true vSwitch0
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicteaming-rollingorder=true vSwitch1
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicteaming-rollingorder=true vSwitch2

#Set load balancing policy for all vSwitches
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicteaming-policy loadbalance_srcid vSwitch0
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicteaming-policy loadbalance_srcid vSwitch1
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --nicteaming-policy loadbalance_ip vSwitch2

#SET Security Tab for vSwitch
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --securepolicy-promisc=false --securepolicy-macchange=false --securepolicy-forgedxmit=false vSwitch0
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --securepolicy-promisc=false --securepolicy-macchange=false --securepolicy-forgedxmit=false vSwitch1
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/net/vswitch_setpolicy --securepolicy-promisc=false --securepolicy-macchange=false --securepolicy-forgedxmit=false vSwitch2

#Change SC Memory to 800MB
vmware-vim-cmd hostsvc/memoryinfo 838860800

#Set all the NICs to 1000/Full
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic0
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic1
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic2
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic3
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic4
esxcfg-nics -s 1000 -d full vmnic5
vmware-vim-cmd internalsvc/refresh_networkvmware-vim-cmd internalsvc/refresh_network

#Sync system clock
/sbin/hwclock --systohc

#VLAN 0 for SC
#esxcfg-vswitch --vlan 0 --pg "Service Console" vSwitch0
EOF1

# Make esxcfg.sh eXcutable
chmod +x /tmp/esxcfg.sh
# Backup original rc.local file
cp /etc/rc.d/rc.local /etc/rc.d/rc.local.bak
# Make esxcfg.sh run from rc.local and make rc.local reset itself
cat >> /etc/rc.d/rc.local <<EOF
cd /tmp
/tmp/esxcfg.sh
mv -f /etc/rc.d/rc.local.bak /etc/rc.d/rc.local
reboot
EOF
##########################################################################
perrybright
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:08 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta [Support For Windows 7]

Postby icehacker » Fri Oct 09, 2009 12:11 pm

I would like to know will UDA 2.0 have support for Windows 7.

Thanks & Regards
iCE
]:::[-iCE|HACKER-]:::[
icehacker
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:31 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby GIOVANNI » Mon Oct 12, 2009 5:38 am

Hello,

i have a new problem with adding a BartPE to UDA2.0.

First question: why must give two iso for adding the BartPE OS? And why it is ever the same? pebuilder.iso. First .iso for BartPE second .iso for Windows2003 SP2. But i have a BartPE Verson with WindowsXP.

Second Question: i become ever the same error when i give the place of pebuilder.iso. can´t extract or read startrom.n12.

Please help me.

Thank you
GIOVANNI
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:31 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby dantastic » Tue Nov 10, 2009 9:26 am

I am playing a bit with the UDA appliance and I have one proble mand one question I was hoping to get some help on.

1) Whenever I edit the kickstart file through the UDA web page and save the file DOS carriage returns are added to the kickstart file. Strange... (I'm not doing it through windows)

2) I want to use the feature bind to mac. I think I'm doing it wrong.
I have created a new template and I have entered the mac of the machine I want to pxe boot. When the machine comes up though it goes through the various pxeboot.0/01-00-... and just says file not found for all of them and then I get the boot screen where I can manually select the image.

How can I configure UDA to automatically boot a certain image as soon as a machine of a certain mac boot?

thanks!
dantastic
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 9:15 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby exbane » Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:50 pm

Hello - I've ran into a problem deploying ESX4 Update1 through the latest UDA2.0. We are currently using HP Blades BL490c's with single solid state disks, Flex10 Virtual Connects for the network interface cards (but using passthrough instead of flexnics).

I'm recieving the following error after i PXE boot one of the 490c hosts.

"No COS NIcs have been added by the user."
The remote server responded with an HTTP Error (HTTP 404: Not Found) while requesting http://<My UDA IP>/kickstart/ESX4u1/ESX216.cfg

I've tried adding in IPAPPEND 1, 2 and 3 with no luck. the UDA is on the same vlan as the esx hosts service console.

Also the hard disks in the console are mapped to /dev/sdf not /dev/cciss/c0d0 - what needs to be changed so it will install to /dev/sdf?

Any Ideas?

Thank you.
exbane
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 6:46 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby gzulauf » Mon Dec 28, 2009 4:57 pm

I am encountering a strange subtemplate issue.

I have successfully created an ESX4 template and used it successfully with no subtemplates.

But when I create subtemplates and associated variables something weird happens. The subtemplate menu appears, but if I select any one of the subtemplates and hit Enter, nothing happens. The menu is still active and I can select a different subtemplate. But no matter which subtemplate I select, nothing happens.

How can I go about troubleshooting this?

Update:
I found something interesting in the tftpd logfile:

Code: Select all
Dec 28 13:02:01 uda20 in.tftpd[8020]: remap: input: vmlinuz.[OS].Update1
Dec 28 13:02:01 uda20 in.tftpd[8020]: remap: done
Dec 28 13:02:01 uda20 in.tftpd[8020]: RRQ from 10.1.154.91 filename vmlinuz.[OS].Update1
Dec 28 13:02:01 uda20 in.tftpd[8020]: sending NAK (1, File not found) to 10.1.154.91
gzulauf
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 6:52 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby gzulauf » Mon Dec 28, 2009 8:55 pm

It appears this is a Build 12 specific problem. Every time I create subtemplates, I notice there is a "viLogics" custom subtemplate menu created. It looks different than the subtemplate menu in older builds of UDA 2.0
gzulauf
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 6:52 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby jatwell » Wed Dec 30, 2009 8:59 pm

I'm seeing the same SubTemplate issue.

For a temporary fix if you are ONLY running ESX4 templates, you can do the following:

Go to System and click on PXE. Scroll down to the Subtemplate Menu Item and replace everything in there with this:

LABEL [SUBTEMPLATE]
MENU LABEL [SUBTEMPLATE] [DESCRIPTION]
KERNEL vmlinuz.[OS].[FLAVOR]
APPEND ks=http://[UDA_IPADDR]/kickstart/[TEMPLATE]/[SUBTEMPLATE].cfg initrd=initrd.[OS].[FLAVOR] mem=512M

That will get it loading ESX, the subtemplate PXE menu is not being generated correctly.
jatwell
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 11:20 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby gzulauf » Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:42 pm

jatwell-

Thanks for the fix. It worked for me.

jatwell wrote:I'm seeing the same SubTemplate issue.

For a temporary fix if you are ONLY running ESX4 templates, you can do the following:

Go to System and click on PXE. Scroll down to the Subtemplate Menu Item and replace everything in there with this:

LABEL [SUBTEMPLATE]
MENU LABEL [SUBTEMPLATE] [DESCRIPTION]
KERNEL vmlinuz.[OS].[FLAVOR]
APPEND ks=http://[UDA_IPADDR]/kickstart/[TEMPLATE]/[SUBTEMPLATE].cfg initrd=initrd.[OS].[FLAVOR] mem=512M

That will get it loading ESX, the subtemplate PXE menu is not being generated correctly.
gzulauf
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2009 6:52 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby skyline34 » Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:05 am

jatwell wrote:I'm seeing the same SubTemplate issue.

For a temporary fix if you are ONLY running ESX4 templates, you can do the following:

Go to System and click on PXE. Scroll down to the Subtemplate Menu Item and replace everything in there with this:

LABEL [SUBTEMPLATE]
MENU LABEL [SUBTEMPLATE] [DESCRIPTION]
KERNEL vmlinuz.[OS].[FLAVOR]
APPEND ks=http://[UDA_IPADDR]/kickstart/[TEMPLATE]/[SUBTEMPLATE].cfg initrd=initrd.[OS].[FLAVOR] mem=512M

That will get it loading ESX, the subtemplate PXE menu is not being generated correctly.


I'm experiencing the same problem. Except I'm trying to deploy ESX 3.5.4.
Is there any solution for ESX3.5 subtemplates??

*EDIT*

The above solution does work for 3.5.
I just didn't edit the correct section in the PXE configuration!

Thanks for the solution!
skyline34
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:04 pm

PreviousNext

Return to UDA 2.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron