UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Share your thoughts on the UDA 2.0

Moderators: the_dude, Posters

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby random123 » Tue Jan 19, 2010 5:34 am

I'm also seeing the subtemplate bug issue. Whats the chances of having this fixed and a new build being released so we can deploy other OS's?

I'm only seeing fixes here for ESX4....
random123
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 11:28 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby reilert » Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:21 pm

Hi,

replace the Subtemplate Menu Item content with the following:

LABEL [SUBTEMPLATE]
MENU LABEL [TEMPLATEID]/[SUBTEMPLATEID] [SUBTEMPLATE] [DESCRIPTION]
KERNEL pxelinux.cfg/templates/[TEMPLATEID]/[TEMPLATEID][SUBTEMPLATEID].0
APPEND

(carriage return after APPEND!)
This seems to work (for xp installations)
Best regards
Ralf
Last edited by reilert on Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
reilert
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 12:10 pm

UDA 2.0 beta error.

Postby elaurs » Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:28 pm

Hi,
we trying to make UDA work with ESX 4 update 1 but we are facing some issues.
We are trying to deploy esx 4 upd. 1 on a IBM x3650 with 128 gb mem.
The PXE part works great, but once the installation starts we get the following error:
-----error------------------
low bootmem alloc of 67108864 bytes failed!
Kernel panic - not syncing: Out of low memory
Modules linked in.
-----------------------------
We have tried mounting the iso file and run the installation manually, which works fine.

Does anyone have a clue?

Thanks
Rico
elaurs
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:03 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby ach » Sun Jan 31, 2010 12:43 pm

Hi

Love the new version, but trying to get it to help me FW update my HP boxes is a pain.

how do i create a menuitem that can hold the HP fwmaint cd

/regards
Ach
ach
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby PanxOS » Mon Feb 08, 2010 9:32 pm

Problem Clonezilla Stable 1.2.3.27 in uda 2.0 buid_13,Build_14
generates the following error and can not use this version of clonezilla
in "OS" Step 3
(New Operating System Import) :cry: fail... :cry:
generates the following error and can not use this version of clonezilla

Error

Could not copy vmlinuz /var/public/www/clonezilla/Clonezilla/live/vmlinuz1 to /var/public/tftproot/vmlinuz.clonezilla.Clonezilla


[/code]

Is it possible to solve this problem? from already thank you very much, and when Windows 7 in UDA :p

atte
Francisco Aravena.
PanxOS
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:52 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby dinny » Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:03 pm

Hiya,

If anyone is interested, I've documented the procedure for removing the HBA drivers from the ESX 4 ISO (to avoid the need to remove the SAN cables at ESX install time)

I've also included a basic script that does all the work for you in only a few minutes.

It is on the VIOPs site, under 'management':

http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-11951

All comments welcome...


I've also re-published my original ESX 3 doc which was no longer online

http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-11950

Hope they're useful

Cheers

Dinny
dinny
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:26 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby pwyzorski » Tue Feb 09, 2010 9:34 pm

the "--grow" part option seems to be getting mangled by the UDA parsing algorithms.

The following code:
Code: Select all
#############################################################################
# Custom partitioning
part /boot --fstype=ext3       --size=250 --ondisk=[DISKTYPE]
part None  --fstype=vmkcore --size=100 --ondisk=[DISKTYPE]
# will create a vmfs volume called local_[HOSTNAME] that will
# take up the remainder of the disk space (-grow)
part local_[HOSTNAME] --fstype=vmfs3 --size=20000 –-grow --ondisk=[DISKTYPE]

# using the VMFS vol from above create a 20GB vdisk on it
virtualdisk vd1 --size=20000 --onvmfs=local_[HOSTNAME]
part swap          --fstype=swap --size=1600 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /opt          --fstype=ext3 --size=2048 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /tmp          --fstype=ext3 --size=2048 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /var          --fstype=ext3 --size=5120 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /home          --fstype=ext3 --size=512    --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /vmimages    --fstype=ext3 --size=100  --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /                --fstype=ext3 --size=8192 –-grow --onvirtualdisk=vd1


ends up getting parse into:

Code: Select all
#############################################################################
# Custom partitioning
part /boot --fstype=ext3                --size=250 --ondisk=/dev/sda
part None  --fstype=vmkcore --size=100 --ondisk=/dev/sda
# will create a vmfs volume called local_pcoesx3-3 that will
# take up the remainder of the disk space (-grow)
part local_pcoesx3-3 --fstype=vmfs3 --size=20000 –-grow --ondisk=/dev/sda

# using the VMFS vol from above create a 20GB vdisk on it
virtualdisk vd1 --size=20000 --onvmfs=local_pcoesx3-3
part swap                       --fstype=swap --size=1600 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /opt                       --fstype=ext3 --size=2048 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /tmp                       --fstype=ext3 --size=2048 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /var                       --fstype=ext3 --size=5120 --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /home                      --fstype=ext3 --size=512        --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /vmimages  --fstype=ext3 --size=100  --onvirtualdisk=vd1
part /                                  --fstype=ext3 --size=8192 –-grow --onvirtualdisk=vd1


Weasel doesn't like this "–-grow".
pwyzorski
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2010 4:36 am

Feature Request

Postby StylusPilot » Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:04 pm

Feature Request:

Would it be possible to add the Log files to show up in the Web Interface, with the ability to clear them from within the web interface.

Thank you.
StylusPilot
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 2:22 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby the_dude » Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:02 pm

pwyzorski,
I looked into your problem and it seems that when I paste your example into the web-interface I get the same problem.
However, looking (really) closely to the code you're using I found that the first dash before the word grow is slightly longer than the second.
You should replace the first dash with one that is the same as the second (I used cut-and-paste of the second dash and it worked...)
Your code:
Code: Select all
 –-grow

Should read:
Code: Select all
--grow

You're probably the victim of automatic dash replacement when cutting and pasting from Windows or a PDF or something...
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby thejoneseys » Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:31 am

Anybody else having issues downloading build 14...?

The server is coughing up a couple of megs before repeatedly timing out.

I've tried this from different ISPs, browsers and machines, so there is obviously an issue with the hosting server.

Could the admin take a look?

I would have started a new thread, but as a new user this option seems to have been disabled (probably due to spam). :(
thejoneseys
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 12:23 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby flatpack » Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:14 pm

not admin of this site/forum but i have no problem downloading UD 2.0 build 14


thejoneseys wrote:Anybody else having issues downloading build 14...?
The server is coughing up a couple of megs before repeatedly timing out.
I've tried this from different ISPs, browsers and machines, so there is obviously an issue with the hosting server.
Could the admin take a look?
I would have started a new thread, but as a new user this option seems to have been disabled (probably due to spam). :(
flatpack
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 1:02 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby Marko73 » Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:19 pm

Downloads and installs fine for me, seems able to serve XP BUT...

Absolutely no joy whatsoever with BartPE. Images for BartPE and Windows 2003 are both stored as ISOs on a network share. Both BartPE and Win2003 OSs seem to be set up properly but if I try to boot bart, all I get is this:

Windows could not start due to an error while booting from a RAMDISK. Windows failed to open the RAMDISK image.
File \BARTPE\BARTPE\PEBUILDER.ISO could not be loaded. The error code is 21.
Setup cannot continue. Press any key to exit.

Incidentally I get practically the same error with UDA 1.4, except the path is \BARTPE\PEBUILDER.ISO - and yes, I've checked the path / filenames, and that the images are mounted.

I'm beginning to think that UDA can't serve bartPE at all. Has ANYONE got it to work? And if so, what did you do?
Marko73
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 12:14 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby Marko73 » Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:07 pm

And now I can answer my own question. BartPE does indeed work on UDA2, provided you take note of a few things:

(1) The filenames of your images should be in lower case. This was the cause of "error 21".
(2) The computer you're booting over the network must have enough RAM to fully load the ISO into memory and run it from there. If it hasn't, you'll see "error 16" instead.
(3) You may also see error 16 if the size of your ISO exceeds 500MB - apparently this is the limit for the ramdisk, so keep your BartPE ISO files under 500MB.

In my case the particular machine I was trying to use had insufficient RAM to load pebuilder.iso, so I ended up getting UDA to serve Damn Small Linux as well by using the manual configuration option.

Hope this info helps someone else :)
Marko73
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 12:14 am

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby Roknrol » Fri Mar 05, 2010 12:36 am

I'm having problems downloading UDA B12/14 as well (TBH, even downloading 1.4 has been dying on me). I can confirm that it's not a local network issue, as no other sites give me grief. It appears to hesitate for a few minutes prior to starting the download, might get a couple of megs out of it, but then it hangs and dies.

I've been trying for the last two or three days with no love - last week everything seemed to be working properly.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Roknrol
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:00 pm

Re: UDA 2.0 Beta is out

Postby the_dude » Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:15 pm

I have no problems with the download as well, but I'm in the Netherlands (where the hosting server is ). Anyone else having problems with the download? Should I start calling my ISP?
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

PreviousNext

Return to UDA 2.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron