Template's bug

Share your thoughts on the UDA 2.0

Moderators: the_dude, Posters

Template's bug

Postby valhalla » Sat May 30, 2009 3:53 pm

I create new windows 2003 template (test). Save. Then go to configure template (advanced). Make changes. Save.
I see in test.menu:
KERNEL pxelinux.cfg/template/00/00[SUBTEMPLATEID].0

The file 00[SUBTEMPLATEID].0 does not exist.
valhalla
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:01 am

Re: Template's bug

Postby the_dude » Sat May 30, 2009 8:25 pm

Found that bug also tonight, You can fix it yourself by adding this line to /var/public/cgi-bin/os/windows5.pl

Code: Select all
$info{SUBTEMPLATEID}="000";


Add it like so:
Code: Select all
sub windows5_ApplyConfigureTemplate
{
  local($template,%info)=@_;

  $info{CMDLINE}=$formdata{CMDLINE};
  $info{CONFIGFILE1}=$formdata{CONFIGFILE1};
  $info{PUBLISHFILE1}=$formdata{PUBLISHFILE1};
  $info{PUBLISHDIR1}=$formdata{PUBLISHDIR1};
  $info{KERNEL}=$formdata{KERNEL};
  $info{TEMPLATEID}=$formdata{TEMPLATEID};
  $info{SUBTEMPLATEID}="000";


Or wait for the next build :-)
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: Template's bug

Postby valhalla » Sun May 31, 2009 10:21 am

It's working, thank you!
valhalla
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 8:01 am

Re: Template's bug

Postby nijn1975 » Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:10 pm

I have a problem (I don't know if it's a bug or not), but when I try to create a subtemplate I always get : Invalid fieldname found: "VARIABLE "
It's always the last variable that causes the problem.
For example
SUBTEMPLATE;IPADDR;HOSTNAME
SX01;10.10.1.1;ESX01

Once you click on save you will get : Invalid field name found:" HOSTNAME "

Any idea what this could be, I'm using the latest beta (v5)
nijn1975
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Template's bug

Postby the_dude » Thu Jun 25, 2009 3:50 pm

Please make sure the there are no spaces or windows end-of-line markers at the end of the line and try again.
Try to do something from scratch (without copy/pasting, but typing it into a clear window) like this:
Code: Select all
SUBTEMPLATE
hello1
hello2
hello3

then extend it until you find the problem...
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: Template's bug

Postby nijn1975 » Thu Jun 25, 2009 6:23 pm

I tried that, same error.

I just installed a vm in workstation and have the identical problem.

When I enter only 1 word in the subtemplate, the subtemplate is accepted.
Once you press enter after the first word, then you will receive the error.

Is there another command you have to enter to go to the next line?
nijn1975
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Template's bug

Postby nijn1975 » Fri Jun 26, 2009 10:00 am

I just found out that the problem exists with IE6.
I tried with Safari 4 and no problem overthere.
Very strange.
nijn1975
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:12 pm

Re: Template's bug

Postby avlieshout » Fri Oct 23, 2009 1:54 am

I just found the root cause of the template-bug where you receive the Invalid fieldname found error.
The problem lies within the /var/public/www/js/validatesubtemplates.js file.
Search for the following line of code:
Code: Select all
lines.replace(/(\x0a\x0d|\x0d\x0a)/g,"\n");

This line of code replaces all \r\n and \n\r occurrences with \n. Although the outcome of this code is correct it does NOT change its source. This is the default behaviour of the replace method.
So we need to change this line of code into:
Code: Select all
lines=lines.replace(/(\x0a\x0d|\x0d\x0a)/g,"\n");

This way the content of the lines parameter is overwritten by the outcome of the replace method.

The reason why this problem doen't occur within Firefox or Safari is the way how different browsers handle line breaks.
IE and Opera use \r\n
Firefox and Safari use \n

Arnim van Lieshout
avlieshout
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 8:12 am

Re: Template's bug

Postby jonnyrocker » Tue Oct 27, 2009 1:30 pm

Thx for the tip av but i still get the same error just downloaded the version from the uda download link workin with b5.
Before i have tested out the appliance Mike Laverick posted the ovf one but we have had some problems with it recently.
So i wanted to test the latest release.
So setting up a subtemplate does not work i get that field error as well have edited the file you suggest but i get the same error.

If you would have any further suggestions it would be nice of you.

Best regards Boris Gegenheimer
jonnyrocker
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Template's bug

Postby dubinskiy » Sun Nov 15, 2009 9:06 pm

sorry for my bad english
WINXP dont have bootfont.bin
who is am copy this file to poblic
adn login and pass to uda 2.0
dubinskiy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 8:33 pm

Subtemplate Issues

Postby aevenot » Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:37 am

I didn't find where put a new topic so I post it here.

During the next days, I have tested the appliance for deploying ESX4 and there is my return.
First point, very great appliance, it will simplify my job's life.

I found two issues while configuring it.
- MAC Address Bind : If I put, the mac address in the wrong format, PXE d'ont use it.
I put the MAc in format 00:01:02:03:04:05 but the format that work is 01-00-01-02-03-04-05
This is not a real problem but I just think that other peoble will not have the reflex to put 01(for Etherner) in the first diggit.

- Using Subtemplate
[b]Without template:

/var/public/tftproot/pxelinux.cfg/templates contains a file called ESX4.menu
MENU TITLE Template ESX4
DEFAULT default
TIMEOUT 1
LABEL default
MENU LABEL default
KERNEL vmlinuz.esx4.ESX4U1
APPEND ks=http://192.168.137.2/kickstart/ESX4/default.cfg initrd=initrd.esx4.ESX4U1 mem=512M


With sub template:
My subtemplate
SUBTEMPLATE;HOST;IP;MAC
esx1;esx1;192.168.173.3;00:01:02:03:04:05
esx2;esx2;192.168.173.4;00:01:02:03:04:06
esx3;esx3;192.168.173.5;00:01:02:03:04:07


/var/public/tftproot/pxelinux.cfg/templates contains a file called ESX4.menu
# menu master passwd test
LABEL ESX4
MENU LABEL ESX4
KERNEL vmlinuz.[OS].ESX4U1
APPEND [APPEND]

LABEL ESX4
MENU LABEL ESX4
KERNEL vmlinuz.[OS].ESX4U1
APPEND [APPEND]

LABEL ESX4
MENU LABEL ESX4
KERNEL vmlinuz.[OS].ESX4U1
APPEND [APPEND]



This is not gonna work. To be working, I have to modify this file manually.

PS : I'm using the build10 and I just saw that build12 is available. These bugs are there resolved in this build ?
aevenot
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:02 am

Re: Template's bug

Postby ach » Fri Jan 29, 2010 7:31 pm

Using build 13

im having problems with the subtemplate part.

it's just reverting to the subtemplatemenu every time i do a selection

i tried the lines=lines change with no success.

have tried simplifying the variables. no success.
ach
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: Template's bug

Postby Bozzie » Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:52 am

I am also seeing issues with the templates in build 13

Is there any list of what files are created and where they are located to make it easier for tracking down issues?

Thanks
Bozzie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 4:26 pm

Re: Template's bug

Postby Gamekiller77 » Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:37 pm

I just installed 2.0 build14. I made a template and then went back and loaded the OS and ISO files. Now when I go to the template page i see no text in the table. I see the cells and the row but no text just white space. When I click on the open cell i see the row is highlighted so i clicked the config line and nothing came up beside the name i gave it all the other option like advance are missing when i click on them. I really want to test this for my linux and vmware cloud i host.

Andy
Gamekiller77
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:06 am

Re: Template's bug

Postby the_dude » Thu Feb 25, 2010 6:47 pm

Gamekiller77,
The idea is to load the OS and ISO files first (creating a 'flavor')
Then you should create a template based on that flavor.
I, on my side, should make it impossible to create a template when no flavor is specified.
Let me know if that solved your problem, or am I misreading your problem?
the_dude
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 7:03 pm

Next

Return to UDA 2.0

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron